Skip to main content
'''Comer Vann Woodward''' (November 13, 1908 – December 17, 1999) was a Pulitzer Prize|Pulitzer-prize winning United States|American historian focusing primarily on the American South and race relations. He was long a supporter of the approach of Charles A. Beard, stressing the influence of unseen economic motivations in politics. Stylistically, he was a master of irony and counterpoint. Woodward was on the left end of the history profession in the 1930s. By the 1950s he was a leading liberal and supporter of civil rights. His demonstration that racial segregation was a late 19th century invention rather than some sort of eternal standard made his ''The Strange Career of Jim Crow'' into “the historical Bible of the civil rights movement”, said Martin Luther King Jr. After attacks on him by the New Left in the late 1960s he moved to the right politically.Hackney, 2009
Native name| native_name_lang =
Birth dateNovember 13, 1908
Birth placeVanndale, Arkansas|Vanndale, Arkansas, U.S.
Death dateDecember 17, 1999 (aged 91)
Death placeHamden, Connecticut|Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.
Other names| residence =
Citizenship| nationality = American
Fields| workplaces = Yale University
Johns Hopkins University (1946-1962)
Patrons| alma_mater = Emory University
Columbia University (Master of Arts|M.A.)
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Doctor of Philosophy|Ph.D.)
Thesis title| thesis_url =
share Share
favorite Favorite

3
RESULTS

Media Type
3
texts
Availability
2
Available to Borrow
1
Always Available
Topics & Subjects
1
Agrarian Rebel
1
Leo Frank
1
Mary Phagan
1
Southern States -- Civilization.
1
Southern States -- History
1
Tom Watson
More right-solid
Collection
More right-solid
Creator
3
c. vann woodward
Language
3
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid